Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.
Birman

Birman

A Birman cat is semi-longhaired with darker colouring to the points, face, legs, ears and tail, and a pale toning body colour. It is a largish cat with thickset body and short legs. The Birman cat has blue eyes and four pure white feet. The front gloves covering only the feet, but the rear socks are longer. The head is broad and rounded with medium size ears . Birman cats come in lots of different colours.

The need-to-know
  • Highly active and inquisitive cat
  • Sociable and dependent cat
  • Quiet cat
  • Average build cat breed
  • Requires grooming every day
  • Non hypoallergenic breed
  • Needs some out-door space
  • Great family cat
Birman cat is lying on the couch

Personality

Birman cats are known as especially loving and affectionate breeds, having been bred as companion cats for many generations. They are docile and quietly spoken. Birman cats are sociable, smart and friendly cats, curious and people-oriented, but not too noisy.

Woman is stroking Birman cat, who is lying on the windowsill

History and Origins

Country of Origin: Burma/France

Other Names: Sacred cat of Burma

While there is no clear record of the origin of Birman cats, one pair was taken to France around 1919, from which the breed became established in the western world. However, Birman cats were almost wiped out as a breed during World War II and were heavily outcrossed with long-hair breeds (mainly Persians) and also Siamese lines to rebuild the breed. By the early 1950s, pure Birman cat litters were once again being produced. The restored breed was recognised in Britain in 1965.

Ginger kitten sitting on woman's shoulder
Kitten advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new kitten is incredibly exciting for all the family, but it can be quite scary for your new arrival. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert kitten advice.
Cat laying in bed
Cat Articles
Cat facts you need to know
With many households in Singapore owning a cat, there's still so much that we don't know about them. From the speed cats can run, to how close they are genetically to tigers, we bet you haven't heard some of these fun facts!