Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
Your Pet, Our Passion.
Selkirk Rex

Selkirk Rex

This is a medium to large cat with heavy boning that gives the cat surprising weight and an impression of power. It has a chunky build, short muzzle and a round head. Selkirk Rex cats can be long- or short-haired. All three types of coat hair - guard, awn and down hairs - are found in the Selkirk Rex cat breed and they are all wavy, giving the coat a soft feel. The curliness of the coat varies with age, gender, climate and season. In the Selkirk Rex Longhaired cat breed, the tail curls are plumy and stand out away from the tail. The ruff hairs are longer and frame the face. Selkirk Rex cats come in all coat colours and patterns.

The need-to-know
  • Playful and curious cat
  • Sociable and dependent cat
  • Quiet cat
  • Average build cat breed
  • Requires grooming every day
  • Non hypoallergenic breed
  • Needs some out-door space
  • May require familiarisation before living with children
Selkirk Rex cat is watching playfully

Personality

The Selkirk Rex cat has an alert and active personality with a sweet and endearing disposition. This laid back breed is happy to sit on your lap and loves to have a cuddle. It is also more than happy to play games and makes a great family pet.

Selkirk Rex cat is laying on a floor in the kitchen

History and Origins

Country of Origin: USA

Other Names: Sheep cat

The Selkirk Rex cat breed (long hair) is named after the Selkirk Mountains in Wyoming where the first was born to a litter at an animal shelter in 1987. This kitten had an unusually curly coat. An experimental breeding programme with this cat and its offspring, found that this curly coat mutation was a dominant trait – half of all kittens had a curly coat. The trait is recessive in other rex breeds. The Selkirk Rex cat is very popular in the USA and Canada where its striking, thick, curly coat has gained it the nickname 'Sheep cat'.

Ginger kitten sitting on woman's shoulder
Kitten advice
Everything you need to know
Getting a new kitten is incredibly exciting for all the family, but it can be quite scary for your new arrival. Find out how to deal with everything from behaviour to health questions with our expert kitten advice.
Cat laying in bed
Cat Articles
Cat facts you need to know
With many households in Singapore owning a cat, there's still so much that we don't know about them. From the speed cats can run, to how close they are genetically to tigers, we bet you haven't heard some of these fun facts!